Student Involvement

2021 President's Awards for Leadership Recipients

Since 1996, the WSU President’s Awards for Leadership have been bestowed annually to students and others who advance leadership and engagement at WSU and beyond. Click the bars below to meet our 2021 recipients.

  • Undergraduate Students

    Alejandra Aguilar

    Alejandra Aguilar

    Major: Criminal Justice & Spanish

    Graduation year: 2021

    Melissa Gizem Ates

    Melisa Gizem Ates

    Major: Computer Science

    Graduation Year: 2021

    Pomy Eyele

    Pomy Mesfin Ayele

    Major: International Business & Sustainable Development

    Graduation year: 2021

    Diana Baldovinos

    Diana Baldovinos

    Major: International Business & Psychology; Minor in Spanish

    Graduation year: 2021

    Mancy Barraza

    Nancy Barraza

    Major: Kinesiology & Spanish

    Graduation year: 2022

    Jake Berreth

    Jake Berreth

    Major: Music Performance & Computer Science

    Graduation year: 2023

    Carson Bowers

    Carson Bowers

    Major: Psychology & Biology

    Graduation year: 2021

    Nathan Budke

    Nathan Budke

    Major: Marketing

    Graduation year: 2021

    Riley Clark

    Riley Clark

    Major: Psychology and Criminal Justice & Criminology

    Graduation year: 2021

    Luis Enrique Cornelio Anita

    Luis Enrique Cornelio Anita

    Major: Molecular Biosciences

    Graduation year: 2021

    Asiamay Diaz

    Asiamay Owena Diaz

    Major: Zoology

    Graduation year: 2021

    Alexandra Donnici

    Alexandra Donnici

    Major: Criminal Justice & Sociology

    Graduation year: 2022

    Alyssa Eliopulous

    Alyssa Eliopulos

    Major: Microbiology

    Graduation year: 2021

    Maria Fernanda Vargas Escobar

    Maria Fernanda Varga Escobar

    Major: Elementary Education

    Graduation year: 2021

    Aelizah Espiritu

    Aelizah Espiritu

    Major: Kinesiology

    Graduation year: 2021

    Sierra Forler

    Sierra Forler

    Major: Genetics & Cell Biology

    Graduation year: 2021

    Jocelyn Granados Mejia

    Jocelyn Granados Mejia

    Virginia E. Thomas Scholarship Recipient

    Major: Political Science Pre-Law Option; Psychology & Spanish

    Graduation year: 2022

    Reanna Holycross

    Reanna Holycross

    Major: Elementary Education

    Graduation year: 2022

    Claire Jackson

    Claire Jackson

    Major: Mechanical Engineering

    Graduation year: 2021

    Emily Klemkow

    Emily Klemkow

    Major: Anthropology & History

    Graduation year: 2021

    Owen Leonard

    Owen Leonard

    Major: Kinesiology

    Graduation year: 2021

    Mikayla Makle

    Mikayla Makle

    Major: English

    Graduation year: 2022

    John Michael Najarian

    John Michael Najarian

    Major: Civil Engineering

    Graduation year: 2020

    Hailey Palm

    Hailey Palm

    Major: Elementary Education w/ Special Education Endorsement

    Graduation year: 2023

    Tanya Rivera

    Tanya Rivera

    Major: Speech & Hearing Sciences

    Graduation year: 2023

    Patrick Robichaud

    Patrick Robichaud

    Major: Civil Engineering

    Graduation year: 2021

    Christian Shaffer

    Christian Michael Shaffer

    Major: Philosophy & Political Science Pre-Law Option

    Graduation year: 2021

    Keliah Shaw

    Keilah Tresae Shaw

    Major: Criminal Justice & Criminology,  Human Resources Management

    Graduation year: 2021

    Oluwanifeni Nife Shola-Dare

    Oluwanifeni Nife Shola-Dare

    Major: Neuroscience

    Graduation year: 2021

    Bailey Haplin

    Bailey Singh-Halpin

    Major: Human Resource Management; Minor in Psychology

    Graduation year: 2021

    Donavyn Velez Fucal

    Donavyn Velez-Fucal

    Major: Business Management & Sport Management

    Graduation year: 2021

    Audrey Weaver

    Audrey Weaver

    Major: Psychology

    Graduation year: 2021

    Madison West

    Madison West

    Major: Strategic Communication; Focus in Public Relations

    Graduation year: 2021

    Matthew Wyatt

    Matthew Wyatt

    Major: Psychology

    Graduation year: 2021

    Madelynn Zadzora

    Madelynn Zadzora

    Major: Mechanical Engineering

    Graduation year: 2023

  • Graduate Students

    Aurora Brinkman

    Aurora Brinkman

    Program: Clinical Psychology, Ph.D

    Graduation year: 2024

    Chloe Erickson

    Chloe Erickson

    Program: Integrative Physiology & Neuroscience Ph. D

    Graduation year: 2022

    Olivia Hiskey

    Olivia Hiskey

    Program: Doctor of Pharmacy

    Graduation year: 2023

    Jennifer Johnson

    Jennifer Johnson

    Program: Environmental and Natural Resource Science

    Graduation year: 2021

    Misty Lefler

    Misty Lefler

    Program: Doctor of Pharmacy

    Graduation year: 2022

    Adnan Mohamed

    Adnan Mohamed

    Program: Language, Literacy, and Technology

    Graduation year: 2021

    Minwoo Park

    Minwoo Park

    Program: Doctor of Pharmacy

    Graduation year: 2021

    Shannon Patterson

    Shannon Patterson

    Program: Doctor of Pharmacy

    Graduation year: 2022

    Dana Rabourne

    Dana Rabourne

    Program: Doctor of Pharmacy

    Graduation year: 2023

    Trevor Schultz

    Trevor Schultz

    Program: Doctor of Pharmacy

    Graduation year: 2022

    Kellen Traxel

    Kellen Traxel

    Program: Mechanical Engineering

    Graduation year: 2021

    Rachel Wong

    Rachel Wong

    Program: Educational Psychology, Ph.D

    Graduation year: 2021

    Brian Wu

    Brian Wu

    Program: Doctor of Pharmacy

    Graduation year: 2022

  • Faculty & Staff

    David Makin

    David Makin

    Associate Professor & Undergraduate Director

    Dept. of Criminal Justice and Criminology

    Renee Petersen

    Renee Peterson

    Scholarly Professor

    Dept. Civil & Environmental Engineering

    Veronica Puente

    Veronica Puente

    Director, Student Equity, Leadership, & Community

    WSU Spokane; Health Sciences

    Yu-Chang

    Yu-Chung Chang

    Postdoctoral Research Associate

    Composite Materials and Engineering Center – CAHNRS

  • Registered Student Organizations

    DSAAC Logo

    Disabled Students and Allies Club

    group of students working on a media project

    Digital Media Club

    Four students smiling

    Panhellenic Council

    Sisters posing as a group

    The Lovely Sisterhood of Chi Delta Sigma Sorority, Inc.

  • Community Organization